Thank you for all the tips you give on this forum, it helped me a lot to get every files right (I guess).
Today I finished to modify all the files where the model told me that there is an error (thanks to this forum !).
I wanted to click on “run”, but then i got this issue :
I tried to run the model, it looks like all the files I put are accepted, but when I click on “run”,
I got a “permission error”. Maybe I didn’t install the right tools but looking on the forum to look if someone got the same issue, it looks like i’m the only one who got it.
I’m not an expert on data processing so maybe it’s just me who forgot or didn’t saw something but if you have any idea about what is wrong, i’m all ears !
there are an upload of the log when it failed (just after the run click).
Sorry for my english and thank you for your help !
I have still an issue about the files created : it looks like they are cut from the middle of the run by one of the intermediate_outputs tif :
“intermediate_outputs” → “churn_dir_not_for_humans” → “aligned_erosivity.tif” is the only one who is not generate correctly and loose a part of the watershed (who is still missing in the results).
If anyone have an idea why ?
Sorry if the first problem is resolved, maybe this message is not in the right topic, I’ll take a look at it tomorrow.
I’m glad to hear that you figured out the first permission error!
Can you show an example of what you mean by the output losing part of the watershed? If it seems to be caused by the erosivity layer, then look at it and make sure that there are numeric values (not NoData) across all of the watershed. And make sure that it is in exactly the same projected coordinate system as the other inputs (although if it isn’t, the model should give an error specifically saying so).
It looks like i have data on everything and all the intermediate layers are fine, only the one i mentioned loose a part of the watershed.
All the layers are on the same projected coordinate system, only one wasn’t and the application told me to change that so it should be ok for all.
For the watershed, I think that i don’t have any “nodata” pixel on it since all the other intermediate layers don’t loose any part of the watershed.
I see what you mean by the aligned_erosivity raster looking like it is ‘missing’ pixels around the edges. Could you attach the input erosivity raster, watershed input, and lulc raster in a zip file? It’s hard to tell if this is expected without being able to see the inputs. Thanks!
Could you share it via a google drive, dropbox, or another cloud sharing service? If the zip file is under 25MB you could try emailing to ddenu@stanford.edu.
I received your files but it’s hard for me to tell what is what. Could you attach the logfile here? The logfile is a text file that is saved to the workspace when you run an InVEST model. That will help me know which names belong to which inputs. Thanks!
Hola, adri, como resolviste el problema de permiso, a que te refieres cuando cambiaste todo el camino?, estoy haciendo el curso introductorio pero me aparece tu mismmo error, gracias
For this permission error, I changed the whole path of the workspace and add a new file “sdr” (or whatever the name you want) on my C:/ and directly created a new file “workspace” and put all the inputs there : the path is shorter and it worked for me !
I modified the coordinate system to be the same as my project and then modify the cell size from 500 (initial cell size) to 5 (cell size of my inputs).
I don’t think you’ve shared the watershed file BV_Aguzou_Vec.shp yet, but my guess is that the watershed has the same outline as the aligned version of the erosivity raster? Looking at the comparison below from the input (left) and aligned output (right), I’d guess the watershed vector is being used to mask these missing pieces. Could you confirm or upload a screen capture of your watershed file?
The only raster i used who is different at the beginning was the raster of the R factor, maybe even after the modifications, the SDR application took the data from the raster before the modification I made to make it feat with the watershed ?
I suspect everything is fine with your data and model running. If you’d like to zip up ALL your inputs and share them I could run the model on my end and see for sure what is going on.
I just found my error, effectively the R factor raster that I used was not the one that I modified to feat with my watershed and shared here… My bad… !
Another question about the results :
For the sed_export.tif who is created by the application : the maximum export is not where it should (by it should i mean looking the rasters inputs, it shouldn’t by high where it is currently). It looks like it comes from the usle.tif created who looks the same as the export.tif. Is there something to do to make it feat more with the RUSLE that i used in the inputs as “soil erodibility raster” ?