What is the issue or question you have?
I am running the new version of SDR (Version 3.12). It’s taking too long (days) to finish the pit_filled_dem raster.
I am getting the following type of info: “pygeoprocessing.routing.routing INFO (fill pits): 1849600 of 73990120 pixels complete”
What do you expect to happen?
I would like to know if I should wait for this run to finish or if I can be sure that it will give me an error / wrong results.
What have you tried so far?
I tried once with a DEM without fill sinks correction, which was really fast and got me all the results. Although, I thought the results were weird concerning avoided erosion and sediment export. Too many 0 or low values and I am unable to visualize a spatial difference unless I classify the raster by 10 quartiles.
I am now trying a new run with the corrected DEM (fill sinks) but, as I said, it’s taking days.
I would like to know if the first results are probably corrected or not. Also, I would like to know if it’s normal to take this long to run with a corrected DEM.
Attach the logfile here:
I am uploaded both log files. One for the run that was complete [09_19_10.txt] and one for the run that’s happening now (incomplete) [05–09_39_08.txt].
InVEST-natcap.invest.sdr.sdr-log-2022-10-05–09_19_10.txt (321.7 KB)
InVEST-natcap.invest.sdr.sdr-log-2022-10-05–09_39_08.txt (33.3 KB)
Thank you,
Julia